Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Hamlet uses and protects any information that you give The Hamlet when you use this website.

The Hamlet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


The Hamlet may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28/10/15.


What we collect:


We may collect the following information:


• Your name
• Contact information including email address
• Other information relevant to customer surveys


What we do with the information we gather:


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

Internal record keeping.


We may use the information to improve our products and services.  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies


The Hamlet is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
This Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

 

Use of Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to owners of the website, the only cookies we use are for our site statistics package and which allows us to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. If you would like your computer to decline these cookies, you can do this by disabling all cookies in your internet browser settings - please refer to your browser's "help" menu for instructions.

 

Use of Your Information


The information that we collect and store relating to you comes only via the contact function of the website and in signing up for our newsletter. No other personal data is collected.

 

Storing Your Personal Data


Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

 

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@thehamletcharity.org.uk


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: admin@thehamletcharity.org.uk


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at The Hamlet, Ella Road, Norwich, NR1 4BP or admin@thehamletcharity.org.uk . We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.